Saturday, January 19, 2013

Happy Weekend

This weekend is going to be all about cozy-ing up. I may just stay in my PJ's all day today (ok not really but does sound tempting). Hope everyone has a fabulous weekend.

This is one of my favorite living room's perfection.



Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Lulu Frost Necklace Lust

Get ready for some BLING overload. I am seriously craving these beauties from the Lulu Frost collection of dramatic and chic necklaces....gorg!!! Um, can I say that Valentine's day is right around the corner. Which one is your favorite?

Lulu Frost



Monday, January 14, 2013

Oh, Lovely Fabrics!

Hola!!! Back with some fabulous fabrics...seriously thinking of purchasing a Kathryn M. Ireland beauty to cover a table (ya know, to hide all my shit under it). Might head over to her showroom soon and check out some of these in person...and while I'm at it, I may just have a heart attack when I see the prices.

So many lovely prints, but these are some of my favorites.

I really really love this one.

And this one is on sale on her site for $15/yard. Not a bad deal.

Here are the fabrics (and wallpaper) ALL over. Oooh, I love them so much.

I'll keep you all posted on this one.

UPDATE: So I contacted Kathryn's people for prices on two of the above fabrics. I asked about the orange colored one, which is the Marrakech in tangelo and the Suzani right above it. Well....ready? So the Marrakech is $180 per yard and the beautiful Suzani is $300 per yard. Yes my jaw dropped, but I did expect her fabrics to be up there. I do think the $180 is pretty reasonable (and it is my favorite) so I considered it...up until I asked my aunt how many yards she thinks I would need for the table and she said.....FIVE! That's $900 for a darn tablecloth. **sigh**



{all images from the Kathryn M. Ireland website}

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Art wall...again.

Soo I recently gave my art wall a little oomph. Remember my wall before? Posted about it here along with inspiration. It was lovely, but so so plain Jane compared to now.

So here it is before:

And here it is now:

So I used a lot of the same art, same poem Peter wrote me, some Rorschach and cherry blossom art I painted a while back, new little details, same pillow on the sofa as before (ha, really need a new pillow), different plant because the one from the "before" picture is now dead (RIP little beautiful plant) and as you can see, the plant from the "now" photo is on it's way there too...damn it, I just don't have a green thumb.

The main reason I re-did the art wall was because I finally framed Peter's championship belt and wanted to hang it. Yay! he was so happy to see it framed after so many years.

The details:

My lovely guitar that Peter gave me that unfortunately has been neglected :-( I am determined to get back to playing that guitar this year (it's harder than I thought). Please excuse Porky's ball in the photo lol.

The map of Paris that I used to get me around the beautiful city. It's marked and crinkled and stained and I love it...because it didn't fail me.

An evil eye that fit perfectly in this little space

A lovely rosary our dear friends brought for us all the way from Italy.

Ah yes, and those are bullet shell casings I made a heart out of. Forgot where those came from. I think my dad got them from Mexico and I've had them laying around for so many years (I think I was a teenager). The mask I purchased at a market in Thailand and the Asian inspired print of the birds is from an old calendar.

Not on the wall, but candles make it all so cozy.

I loooove Capri Blue candles. We usually buy 'volcano', but I recently found 'Hibiscus Teakwood' and I just love the sweet floral scent. We usually get them at Anthropologie.

Once again, here is the wall...for now. Knowing me, I will change it again, and again.



Saturday, January 5, 2013

Madewell Love

Hello Loves. Gotta share this Madewell look I put together (damn Polyvore, I'm addicted to you too). I am loving the boots (couldn't decide on one for this look, love them both), and I can't get enough of stacked rings., I am not tired of ombre yet.

Madewell Madness



Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Snowflakes for Sandy Hook Kids

Happy New Year. Hope everyone enjoyed last nights festivities, whether they were out in a wild party or in snuggling with your loved ones. I chose to snuggle, just sounds so much better now a days (or I'm just getting old.) As I relaxed today, thinking about what I want to accomplish this year, I couldn't help but think of all of those families in Connecticut who are starting the new year with such sadness. A week ago I read about making snowflakes for Sandy Hook students. The plan is to create a winter wonderland by hanging them from all of the classrooms and halls of the school (not Sandy Hook) they will be returning to next week, with hopes to put smiles on those little faces that not too long ago were frightened little faces. However, they have been lovingly overwhelmed with snowflakes that at this time they are no longer accepting snowflakes, but instead would love to see photos of snowflakes made with intention of sending to them. I made some snowflakes and had planned on sending off this week, but even though these little paper guys won't make it to Connecticut, my thoughts are definitely with all of those kids that will be returning to school. I now plan to hang them by my office windows :-)


On another note, been listening to these guys quite a bit lately, and am loving this song. Enjoy.

CHEERS to a Beautiful New Year, may it bring us all happiness, success, health, peace, and LOVE.